Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

The Pragmora is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us by our donors, members, volunteers, staff, and others with whom we communicate, and of any other personal information in our care.
Personal information refers to information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Personal information can include, but is not limited to, age, income, ethnic origin, donation amount and history, credit card and banking information, and provided opinions, evaluations and/or comments.
The privacy practices of the Pragmora comply with the responsibilities laid out in PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. We strongly support the core PIPEDA principles of privacy, including accountability, consent, accuracy, openness, and limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information.
Personal information may be provided to the Pragmora through online donations, membership applications, correspondence, meeting registrations, and other forms of communication. Personal information may be used internally to service your account, to understand your donation preferences, and for communications, marketing, and research purposes. The Pragmora will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any other organisation without your express ‘opt-in’ consent.
The Pragmora will not sell, share or rent your personal information with third parties unless you provide explicit (‘opt in’) consent, sharing information is necessary to process a donation/membership application (e.g., process a credit card), and/or we are required to do so by law. You may revoke your consent for your personal information to be shared with third parties at anytime by contacting our Privacy Officer (admin@pragmora.com).
In our dealings with third party suppliers that include the transfer of personal information (e.g., for credit card processing), The Pragmora will ensure that appropriate privacy policies and agreements are in place before the relationship commences.
This website contains links to other websites. The Pragmora is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites.
In compliance with PIPEDA, The Pragmora has a designated Privacy Officer to ensure the organisation is in compliance with the Act.
If you have any questions about The Pragmora’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@pragmora.com.